From Royal Russell School

Staff List

Posted in: Term Dates/Information, Term Dates/Information
By
Jan 12, 2010 - 6:37:00 AM

Key: # Head of Department, + Part-time, * Housemaster/mistress

 

Headmaster

Mr C J Hutchinson

BMet Sheffield, FRSA

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mrs S Thomas-Webb

BA Leeds, MA (OU)

Deputy Head (Academic)

Mr D J Selby

BA Durham

Deputy Head (Curriculum)

Mr G R Moseley

BEd, MA London

Art and Design, Photography 

# Ms S Hewett

BA West Surrey College of Art and Design

+ Ms D M Baldwin

BA Brighton

Business Studies/Economics 

# Mr N P Rocca

BA Leeds

Miss L Faulkner

BA Thames Valley

Mr S Keable-Elliott

BA Durham      

+ Mrs H Hadjam

BCom Birmingham 

Careers

# Mrs S M Culbert

BEd, MA London, MA (Ed Man), Dip M, ACCEG

Computer Science

# Mr A Stathopoulos

BSc Staffordshire

Mrs L Faulkner

BA Thames Valley

Miss S Clarke BEng Electronic Engineering Surrey

Design and Technology 

# Mr M C Finch

BEd Greenwich

Mr G Parmar

Cert/Dip CDT and IT

Drama (and Theatre Studies)

# Ms E Cripps

Cert Ed Croydon

* Miss M J Davenport

BA Chester

English as a Foreign
Language (EFL)

# Miss M P Latessa

D Ling Rome, RSA Cert, TEFLA Hastings

Miss C A Roe

BSc Hull

English

# Ms C Allison

BEd, MA, MA, NPQH, NCSL, CIEA
London & Surrey

Miss L Green

BA Southampton

Mr J Muir

BA Exeter

Miss O Sava

BA, MA Bucharest

* Mrs D I Pepperdine

BA Kent

Mr D J Selby

BA Durham

Mrs S Thomas-Webb

BA Leeds, MA (OU)

+ Mrs B Johnsson

BA Birmingham

Food Technology 

# Mr J Major

BA La Trobe University Australia

+ Mrs V Corcoran

Cert Ed, MA Roehampton

Geography  

# Mr M Parham 

BSc London, MRes London, PhD London

* Mr M Tanner

BSc Sheffield, MA London

Mrs K Hanna

BSc Edinburgh (Maternity)

Ms S Lok BA Kent

Mr G R Moseley

BEd, MA London

Geology

# * Mr M J Tanner

BSc Sheffield, MA London

History  

# * Mr E Hutchinson

BA Durham

Mr J Muir

BA Exeter

Miss M Worsfold

MSc, MA Edinburgh

Japanese (Co-curricular)

+ Mrs H Kato 

Learning Support 

# Mrs S Lower

BA Sheffield, MSc

Mr M Callow

MA Cambridge

Library 

# Mrs M J Clower

BA Ulster, Dip Lib, MCLIP

Mrs Mary Colyer 

Mathematics

# Mr M L Stanley

BA Nottingham
(Director of Learning and Teaching)

Mr P C Cook

BSc University of East Anglia

Mr M Callow

MA Cambridge

Mrs J Eerebout

BEd Froebel Institute
(Child Protection Officer)

* Mr S J Greaves

BSc Aston (Examinations Officer)

Mrs L S Smith

BSc Surrey, MA Greenwich

* Mr A Tansley

BSc Manchester

Mrs S Dean

BSc Surrey

Media Studies 

# Mr C Dear

BA Leeds         

+ * Mrs D I Pepperdine

BA Kent

Modern Foreign Languages 

# Mrs A M Mawer

BA, MA Nancy (France)

Mr J Bueno

BSc Univ Basque Country

Miss S Calvet

BA (English Language), MA (Russian and French as a Foreign Language) Toulouse

Miss A Conde del Rio

BA, MA Madrid

# Mrs G Missan

BSc Strathclyde, BA Kent
(Head of Spanish)

* Miss K J Palenski

BA London, MA Southern California 
(Year 7 Co-ordinator)

* Mr S Bird BSc & BA London, MA London

+ Mrs R Demuyck-Mandinga

BTEC, HND, BTS      
(
Administrator of co-curricular Languages)

+ Mrs M Wade

BA Louisiana State (Language Assistant)

Music
(plus Visiting Music
Teachers)

# Mr P Millward

MA Oxford, FRCO (Director of Music)

+ Mr P Bell

BA University East Anglia

+ Miss L Parish

BA Leeds
Mrs N Archer Administrator to Music Department

Physical Education 

# Mr J Davies

BSc Chester
(Director of Sport)

# Mrs L Hicks

BA Brighton (Head of Girls’ PE)

Miss S Culliford

BSc Exeter

Mr D Jewiss

BEd Greenwich
(Director of Boarding Activities)

Personal, Social, Health Education (PSHE) and Citizenship

# Mrs S Culbert

BEd, MA London, MA (Ed Man), Dip M, ACCEG
(Head of Sixth Form, Head of Careers)

Mrs S Thomas-Webb

BA Leeds, MA (OU)

Politics

# Mr S Keable-Elliott

BA Durham (Director of MUN)

Religious Studies
and Philosophy 

# Revd H L Kirk - Chaplain

BA, BD Edinburgh, MA (Theology)
University of London 

Mr M J Muchall

BA, MA Lancaster

Mrs S Thomas-Webb

BA Leeds, MA (OU)

SCIENCES: Biology 

# Mr N A Marshall

BEd Durham    

* Mrs S M Strutt

BSc Aberdeen

Mrs F Taylor

GI Biol Bromley

+ Mrs S Milton-Thompson

BSc Ohio

SCIENCES: Chemistry 

# Mr A McKenna 

BSc Queen's Belfast

Mr J S Baron

BSc Manchester
(Administration and Activities Manager)

+ Mrs S Milton-Thompson

BSc Ohio

SCIENCES: Physics

# Mr P J Endersby

BSc Leicester (Head of Science)           

Miss S Clarke

BEng Electronic Engineering

Mr C J Hutchinson

BMet Sheffield, FRSA

Mrs F Taylor

GI Biol Bromley

SCIENCES: General Science

Mr D Jewiss

BEd Greenwich

School Counsellor

+ Ms J Bovingdon

BA Surrey, Dip HE, MBACP (Accred), UKRCP Registered

NON TEACHING STAFF

Admissions Registrar

Mrs M King

 

Admissions Secretary

Mrs K James    

 

Headmaster’s Personal
Assistant

Mrs J Martin     

 

School Secretary

Mrs F Harley

 

Common Room Assistant

Mrs M Morgan

 

Marketing and Communications
Manager

Mrs C Campbell

 

Webmaster, Publishing and Business Support to Deputy Heads  

Ms M Caine

 

Sports Facilities Manager

Mrs E Jones

 

Asst Examinations Officer

+ Miss J Roe

 

Drama Technician Mr K Taylor
Drama Support Assistant Mrs K Muldoon

BURSARIAL STAFF

Operations Director and Clerk to The Governors

Mr D Neely

 

Assistant to Operations Director

Mr C Leggatt

Secretary to Bursar

Mrs S Piggott

Estates Manager

Mr J Tebbutt

 

Financial Bursar

Mrs B Smith

 

Assistant Financial Bursar

Mrs N Skingley

 

Accounts Clerk

Mrs L Noad

 

Payroll and Fees Officer

Mrs D Rowtham

 

Human Resources Manager Mrs Oxlade

Human Resources Officer           

+ Mrs J Whelton

 

Catering Manager         

Miss M Willis

 

Data Manager

+ Mrs S Ransom

 

IT Systems and Network Manager Ms S Thomas

Network Administrator
Systems Support Technician
Information Technology
Technician

Mr F James
Mr A Vyas
Miss E Moseley

 

School Data Manager

Mrs H Nixon

 

Data Manager

+ Mrs S Ransom

Design and Technology Technician

Mrs D Hinson

 

Laboratory Technicians

Mrs M Januszewski and
Mrs A Cook
           

 

Assistant Boarding House Tutors

Mrs P Jeffree (Boys’)
Miss D Cripps (Girls’)      

 

Medical Centre Staff 

Sister S Smith           
Nurse M Navaratnam
Nurse S Fenton                
 

 

Swimming Instructor/Stationery/Catering/Sports Facilities    

Mrs E Jones

 

Head of Security and
Contingent Commander CCF
RAF, VR (T)

Mr C Leggatt

Mobile: 07906 647 765

Receptionist

Miss P Hurley

 

Head Groundsman

Mr D Greenslade

 

Internship - Art & Food Technology Amber Cunningham
Gap Assistant Miss H Kennerley
Gap Assistant Miss E Moss

 


© Copyright 2014 by Royal Russell School