Senior School Academic Staff

To contact any member of the Senior Leadership Team or Senior School Staff, please call                 020 8657 4433.

To report an absence please speak to Mrs Michele Morgan.

  Title Forename Surname Position Qualifications 

Leadership Team

  Mr Chris Hutchinson Headmaster B. Met, FRSA
  Mr Daniel Botting Deputy Head Academic MSc, MA
  Mrs Nathalie Hart Deputy Head Pastoral Licence D'Histoire, PDC
  Mr Graham Moseley Director of International Relations BEd (Hons), MA
  Mr David Selby Deputy Head Performance and Operations BA (Hons)

Art & Design / Photography

  Ms Cassy  Lands Head of Art and Photography MA, BA (Hons) 
  Ms Deborah Baldwin Teacher of Art BA (Hons), QTC
  Miss Madelon Schwirtz Teacher of Art MA, BA, PGCE
  Ms Tamsin Pearson Teacher of Art & Design BA (Hons)
  Miss Sophia Ahmad Teacher/Technician (Art) BA (Hons)

Business Studies

  Mrs Katherine Buadi Teacher of Business Studies BA (Hons)
  Mrs Lynn Faulkner Teacher of Business Studies BA (Hons)
  Mrs Louise Dye Teacher of Business Studies BA (Hons)

Computer Science

  Mr Alexander Stathopoulos  Head of Computing BSc (Hons)
  Miss Catherine Walton Teacher of Computer Science BSc (Hons)
  Mr George Wheeler Teacher of Computer Science QTS BSc (Hons)

Design & Technology

  Mr Andrew Kay Head of Design and Technology BA (Hons)
  Mrs Morna Harrison Teacher of Design and Technology PGCE, DIP INterior Design ABID
  Mr Christopher Chapman Teacher of Design and Technology BA, PGCE  QTS
  Mrs Denise Hinson DT Technician  

Drama

  Ms Elayine Cripps Director of Drama Cert Ed
  Mrs Melanie Davenport Teacher of Drama BA (Hons)
  Mr Neil O'Gorman Teacher of Drama PGCE Speech and Drama
  Mrs Karen Muldoon Drama Support Assistant  
  Mr Jonathan Edwards Drama Technician  

Economics

  Mr Joe Cox Head of Economics BA (Hons) Economics
  Miss Denise Bob-Jones Teacher of Business Studies and Economics PGCE BEd, MSc Corporate Communications

English

  Mrs Kate Larkin Head of English BA (Hons)
  Miss Courtney Stuart Teacher of English BA (Hons)
  Mr Dominic Dureau Teacher of English BA (Hons), MA
  Mrs Kerry Evans Teacher of English/Drama BA (Hons)
  Mrs Kate El-Asmar Teacher of English BA (Hons)
  Miss Gemma Collier Teacher of English BA (Hons)
  Mrs Donna Pepperdine Teacher of English BA (Hons)
  Miss Ruth Pringle Teacher of English BA (Hons)

English As An Additional Language

  Mr Alexander Sternfeld Head of EAL MA, TESOL, Delta, BSc Hons
  Miss  Celia  Roe Teacher of EAL and Spanish BSc (Hons), RSA Dip, TEFL
  Mrs Claudia Maggiorelli Teacher of EAL Doctor of Foreign Languages  PGCE
  Mrs Olga Moser Teacher of Russian MA (Hons)
  Mrs Yoshiko Bransby Teacher of Japanese Diploma Japanese Teacher Training, MA
  Mrs TingTing Wang Teacher of Chinese BA (Hons)
  Dr Sue Su Teacher of Chinese MA English Language Teaching

Food Technology

  Mr Jordi Major Head of Food Technology BA (Hons)
  Mrs Victoria Corcoran Teacher of Food Technology Cert Ed, MA
  Mrs Michelle Saunders Teacher/Technician   

Geography

  Mr Martin Parham Head of Geography BSc, PhD
  Mr David Grindrod Teacher of Geography BSc, MSc
  Miss Malica Scott Teacher of Geography BA (Hons)

History

  Miss Michele Worsfold Head of History MSc, MA (Hons)
  Mr Ed Hutchinson Teacher of History BA (Hons)
  Miss Jemma Young Teacher of History PGCE, BA

Mathematics

  Mr Michael Stanley   Head of Maths BA (Hons), MBA
  Mr  Mayuran Rajgobal Teacher of Maths BEng (Hons)
  Mr Michael Callow Teacher of Maths MA (Cantab)
  Mr Peter Cook Teacher of Maths BSc (Hons)
  Mrs Saira Dean Teacher of Maths BSc (Hons)
  Mr Sean Watkins Teacher of Maths BSc (Hons)
  Mrs Lindsay Smith Teacher of Maths BSc (Hons), MA
  Miss Julie Wong Teacher of Maths BSc (Hons)
  Mr Adam Tansley Teacher of Maths BSc (Hons)
  Miss Lauren Morris Teacher of Maths BSc (Hons)
  Mrs Carmen Au Teacher of Maths BEng (Hons) 

Media Studies

  Ms Lucie White Head of Media Studies BA (Hons), MA
  Mr Colin Dear  Teacher of Media Studies BA (Hons)
  Miss Charlotte Groves Teacher/Technician (Media)  

Modern Foreign Languages

  Mrs Anne Mawer Head of French MA, BA (Hons)
  Miss Geeta Missan Head of Spanish BSc (Hons), BA (Hons)
  Mr Jose Bueno Teacher of Modern Languages BSc (Hons)
  Miss Sandrine Calvet   Teacher of Modern Languages BA, MA FLE (French)
  Miss Alba Conde del Rio   Teacher of Modern Languages BA (Hons), MA
  Miss Karen Palenski Teacher of Modern Languages BA (Hons), MA
  Miss Olesia Sava  Teacher of English, EFL & Modern Languages BA, MA
  Mrs Maria Wade Teacher of Modern Languages and Language Assistant BA (Hons)
  Ms Ruth EBanks Teacher of Modern Languages PGCE MFL
  Mrs Pascale Green Language Assistant  
  Mrs Emma Garcia Varela Villamor Teacher of Modern Languages MA

Music

  Mr Philip Millward    Director of Music MA (Hons), FRCO
  Mrs Lisa Ford Teacher of Music BA (Hons)
  Mrs Katie Stanton Teacher of Music MA, PGCE Secondary Music, 

Politics

  Mr Simon Keable-Elliott   Head of Politics and Teacher of Business Studies BA (Hons)

Science

  Mr Paul Endersby Head of Science BSc (Hons)
  Ms Radha Kanji Head of Chemistry M.S.Ed, BSc (Hons)
  Miss Sarah Clarke Teacher of Physics B.Eng
  Mr Edward Pattison Head of Physics BSc, PGCE
  Mr John  Baron

Teacher of Chemistry

BSc (Hons)
  Mrs Joanne Barton Head of Biology BSc (Hons)
  Miss Jessica Ballie-Whyte Teacher of Physics BEng. PGCE
  Mr David  Jewiss Teacher of Science and Maths BEd (Hons)
  Mr Alan McKenna Teacher of Chemistry BSc (Hons)
  Miss  Pauline

Semple

Teacher of Chemistry MSc
  Mrs Susan Strutt Teacher of Biology BSc (Hons)
  Miss Anneka Reebye Teacher of Biology and Science BSc (Hons)
  Mrs  Angela Hornby Teacher of Biology BSc (Hons)
 
 
Mrs Lisa Partridge Science Technician Biology BSc (Hons)
  Mrs Alex Cook Science Technician Physics BA (Hons)
  Mrs Elizabeth Smyth Science Technician Chemistry BSc (Hons)

Sport

  Mr Greg Thurstans Director of Sport BSc (Hons)
  Miss Stephanie Brennan Head of Hockey BSc (Hons)
  Mr Mark Simmons Head of Football BSc (Hons) ITT Physical Education QTS
  Mr Carl Bailey Head of Academic PE BSc (Hons)
  Mr John Davies Head of Games BSc (Hons)
  Mr Richard Brennan Head of Sports Science BSc Sport Science MSC Sport & Exercise Physiology
  Mr Matt Bubb Assistant Head of Football  
  Miss Alice Johnson Head of Netball Bsc (Hons) in Sports Science & Nutrition

Theology & Philosophy

  Mrs Vicky Jones Head of Religious Studies BA Theology
  Mr Alex Porter Teacher of Religious Studies BA (Hons)
  Rev Henry Kirk Teacher of Religious Studies BA, BD (Hons), MA, Dip. Hist. Art

Careers Education

  Ms Clare Tovey Head of Sixth Form MA, BA (Hons)

Learning Support

  Mrs Susan Lower Head of Learning Support BA (Hons), MSc